A Regency Group Company

Privacy Policy

Back to Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Home > Privacy Policy
Get a Quote

If you are under 18, please make sure your parent or guardian reads and explains the following information to you.

This website it operated by or on behalf of Regency Media Pty Ltd ABN 60 006 495 414 or its related bodies corporate (MultipliCD, Media Technology, REDS, Broker Division). Regency Media respects the privacy of your personal information of visitors to all Regency Media websites and is bound by the National Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act 1988 and other laws which protect your privacy.

When referring to “personal information”, we mean information which identifies you as an individual or from which your identity can be reasonably ascertained. Your name, address and phone number are examples of personal information.

This Website Privacy policy explains how personal information will be treated as you access and interact with the Website. We will post any changes to this policy on the website, so please check this policy from time to time.

Information that we may collect

On this website, we may collect personal information about you, such as your name, email address, company and contact telephone number. We collect this information to enable you to participate in activities such as:

  • Subscribing to email newsletters
  • Filling in an Enquiry Form
  • Filling in a Quote Form

This information may be collected by us and by our third party service providers who assist us in operating the website.

In common with many websites, when you read, browse or download information from our website, we or our internet service provider may also collect information such as the date and time of your visit to the website, the pages accessed and any information downloaded. This information is used for statistical, reporting and website administration, maintenance and improvement purposes only.

Like many websites, our Website may use “cookies” from time to time. Cookies are small text files that we transfer to your computer’s hard drive through your web browser to enable our systems to recognise your browser. Cookies may also be used to record non-personal information such as the date, time or duration of your visit, or the pages accessed, for website administration, statistical and maintenance purposes. Any such information will be aggregated and not linked to particular individuals. The default settings of browsers like Internet Explorer always allow cookies, but users can easily erase cookies from their hard-drive, block all cookies, or receive a warning before a cookie is stored. Please note that some parts of the Website may not function fully for users that disallow cookies.

While we take great care to protect your personal information on our Website, unfortunately no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. Accordingly, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you send to us or receive from us online. This is particularly true for information you send to us via email. We have no way of protecting that information until it reaches us. Once we receive your transmission, we make our best effort to ensure its security in our possession.

The Website may contain links to other sites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or policies of those sites, unless they fall under Regency Media Pty Ltd, including; www.multiplicd.com.au, www.mediatechnology.com.au, www.sroptimedia.com, www.regencymedia.com.au.

How we may use your personal information

We may use or disclose personal information that we collect about you on this website:

  • For the purposes for which it was collected, including sending email newsletters*, answering enquiries and completing quote requests.
  • For administrative purposes including research, planning, service development, security and risk management.
  • Where required or authorised by law, which may include emergency situations and assisting law enforcement agencies.

*If you decide that you no longer want the newsletters or other updates then please use the unsubscribe feature set out in the email.

For information about privacy generally, or if your concerns are not resolved to your satisfaction, you can contact the Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner on 1300 363 992 or via http://www.privacy.gov.au.

News

News Archive >